PEOPLE OF MI V DARIN HENDRICK
[…] Mich App 105, 107; 371 NW2d 488 (1985), where this Court determined that the judicial
sentencing guidelines did not apply to probation violations. However, in Reeves, supra at 107,
this Court explained that the judicial guidelines do not apply to probation violations, in part,
because the judicial sentencing guidelines manual specifically lists a probation violation as an
offense that does not require the completion of a sentencing information report. The legislative
sentencing guidelines include no such provision.
-4-
Our conclusion is supported by MCL 771.4, which addresses sentences imposed after a
probation violation: "If a probation order is revoked, the court may sentence the probationer in
the same manner and to the same penalty as the court might have done if the probation order had
never been made." As used in MCL 771.4, "may" indicates that the trial court has the discretion
and authority to resentence the probationer after revoking his probation. Thus, the court may
continue or extend probation, or the court may revoke probation and sentence "the probationer in
the same manner and to the same penalty as the court might have done if the probation order had
never been made." MCL 771.4. Use of the permissive term "may" when describing the trial
court's authority to resentence a probationer after revoking his probation does not excuse the trial
court from complying with the Legislature's mandate in MCL 769.34(2) that the court must