46TH CIRCUIT TRIAL COURT V CRAWFORD CNTY
[…] question presented here is one of statutory interpretation that we review de novo, Solution
Source, Inc v LPR Assoc Ltd Partnership, 252 Mich App 368, 377; 652 NW2d 474 (2002). "The
primary goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of
the Legislature," and "[t]he first step in determining legislative intent is to review the language of
the statute itself." Id. at 372-373. "If the statute is unambiguous, the Legislature is presumed to
have intended the meaning expressed and judicial construction is neither required nor permitted."
Id. at 373.
MCL 49.73 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The board of commissioners of a county shall employ an attorney to
represent elected county officers, including the . . . judges of the county district,
probate, and circuit courts in civil matters, as a defendant, when neither the
prosecuting attorney or county corporation counsel is able to represent the
particular officer. Legal advice, counsel, or court action shall be required under
this section only in a case which involves an official act or duty of the office of
the county officer. The attorney shall receive reasonable compensation as shall
be determined by the board of commissioners.
We find no ambiguity in the language of the statute. As this Court has previously
recognized, MCL 49.73 requires a county board of commissioners to employ attorneys to