THEODORE N TOMPKINS V HI TEMP PRODUCTS INC
[…] An insurance liability policy is not an asset that a
corporation could distribute in the process of winding up its affairs after dissolution. Therefore,
it is not an undistributed asset of a corporation that has dissolved and distributed all assets
capable of distribution. Accordingly, subsection 851(2) affords no relief from the bar of § 842a
even if plaintiffs have "good cause" for not timely filing their claims. Finally, because § 855a
plainly states that dissolved corporations need not provide for future contingent claims that will
reasonably be barred by either § 841a or § 842a, Hi-Temp may assert the bar of § 842a.
MCL 450.1842a governs publication of notice of corporate dissolution and provides:
(1) A dissolved corporation may also publish notice of dissolution at any
time after the effective date of dissolution and request that persons with claims
against the corporation present them in accordance with the notice.
(2) The notice must be in accord with both of the following:
(a) Be published 1 time in a newspaper of general circulation in the county
where the dissolved corporation's principal office, or if there is no principal office
in this state, its registered office, is or was last located.
(b) State that a claim against the corporation will be barred unless a
proceeding to enforce the claim is commenced within 1 year after the publication
date of the newspaper notice.
(3) If the dissolved corporation publishes a newspaper notice in
accordance with subsection (2), the claim of each of the following claimants is
barred unless the claimant commences a proceeding to enforce the claim against
the dissolved corporation within 1 year after the publication date of the newspaper
notice:
(a) A claimant who did not receive written notice under section 841a.
(b) A claimant whose claim was timely sent to the dissolved corporation
but not acted on.
(c) A claimant whose claim is contingent or based on an event occurring
after the effective date of dissolution.
-12-
(4) Notwithstanding subsection (3), a claimant having an existing claim
known to the corporation at the time of publication in accordance with subsection
(2) and who did not receive written notice under section 841a is not barred from
commencing a proceeding until 6 months after the claimant has actual notice of
the dissolution. [Emphasis supplied.]
By its plain language, § 842a generally bars claims against a dissolved corporation that
has published notice of dissolution unless the suits are brought within one year of publication.