THEODORE N TOMPKINS V HI TEMP PRODUCTS INC
[…] corporation within 1 year after the publication date . . . ." Plaintiffs' actions alleging personal
injury or death as a consequence of the use of, or exposure to, asbestos in Hi-Temp's products
were filed after October 21, 1999. In all cases, Hi-Temp moved for summary disposition,
asserting the statutory bar to claims filed more than one year after publication of notice in
accordance with § 842a. Plaintiffs argued that they had shown good cause for not presenting
their latent claims earlier and that Hi-Temp's insurance coverage was an undistributed asset
within the meaning of subsection 851(2), an exception to § 842a.
MCL 450.1851(2) provides: "For good cause shown, and so long as a corporation has
not made complete distribution of its assets, the court may permit a creditor who has not
delivered his or her claim or commenced a proceeding to enforce his or her claim within the time
limits provided in sections 841a and 842a to file the claim or to commence a proceeding within
the time as the court directs." Plaintiffs also argued that Hi-Temp was estopped from invoking §
842a because Hi-Temp had failed to provide for payment of its obligations as required by §
855a. In each of these cases, the trial court rejected Hi-Temp's argument and denied summary