THEODORE N TOMPKINS V HI TEMP PRODUCTS INC
[…] exhausted.
1
MCL 450.1842a is § 842a of the Business Corporation Act (BCA), MCL 450.1101 et seq.
Further reference to the BCA will be by section number.
-7-
Hi-Temp published a notice of dissolution in the Oakland Press on October 25, 1993,2
July 3, 1996, and October 20, 1998. Hi-Temp also gave notice of its dissolution through its
counsel directly to plaintiffs' counsel on October 15, 1993, and October 21, 1998. MCL
450.1842a(3) essentially provides that all claims against a dissolved corporation are barred
unless "the claimant commences a proceeding to enforce the claim against the dissolved
corporation within 1 year after the publication date . . . ." Plaintiffs' actions alleging personal
injury or death as a consequence of the use of, or exposure to, asbestos in Hi-Temp's products
were filed after October 21, 1999. In all cases, Hi-Temp moved for summary disposition,