THEODORE N TOMPKINS V HI TEMP PRODUCTS INC
[…] Plaintiffs, in essence, concede that but for § 851, § 842a would time-bar their claims.
Plaintiffs argue that Hi-Temp's products-liability insurance policy is an undistributed asset, and
that they have good cause for not timely filing their claims because asbestos-related diseases had
not become manifest before the time provided in § 842a expired. Even if we assume that
plaintiffs have "good cause" for not filing their claims earlier, we disagree that Hi-Temp's
liability insurance policy is an undistributed asset within the meaning of § 851.
MCL 450.1851(2) provides:
For good cause shown, and so long as a corporation has not made
complete distribution of its assets, the court may permit a creditor who has not
delivered his or her claim or commenced a proceeding to enforce his or her claim
within the time limits provided in sections 841a and 842a to file the claim or to
commence a proceeding within the time as the court directs. [Emphasis
supplied.]
To invoke the discretion of the court under subsection 851(2) three criteria must be
fulfilled: (1) the period to submit claims pursuant to §§ 841a and 842a must have expired; (2)