THEODORE N TOMPKINS V HI TEMP PRODUCTS INC
[…] for the courts to substitute their judgment for that of legislative bodies on such questions of
economic and social policy"). Accordingly, we hold that the plain language of § 842a, as
applied to the undisputed facts of these consolidated appeals, bars plaintiffs' claims unless an
exception is found elsewhere in the BCA.
We also hold that § 855a does not preclude Hi-Temp from asserting the bar of § 842a.
Section 855a of the BCA provides that before distributing its assets to shareholders, a dissolving
corporation shall "make provision for its debts, obligations, and liabilities." MCL 450.1855a.
Moreover, a dissolving corporation must make a "reasonable estimate" and provide for "those
debts, obligations, and liabilities anticipated to arise after the effective date of dissolution." Id.
5
Section 841a bars existing claims against a dissolving corporation upon written notice and
failure to commence a proceeding to enforce the claim within ninety days. An "existing claim"
is defined as "any claim or right against the corporation, liquidated or unliquidated," but does not