THEODORE N TOMPKINS V HI TEMP PRODUCTS INC
[…] dissolved Michigan corporation to bar a Missouri worker's compensation claim). At common
law, upon dissolution of a corporation, "there is no one to serve, because, in law, a dissolved
corporation is a dead person, so much so that, in the absence of statute and revival, even pending
actions by or against it would abate." US Truck Co v Pennsylvania Surety Corp, 259 Mich 422,
426; 243 NW 311 (1932). Thus, an action brought against a corporation that then dissolves
would, as a matter of law, be abated in the absence of MCL 450.1834(f), which provides, "An
action brought against the corporation before its dissolution does not abate because of the
dissolution." Esquire Products, supra at 110-111. So-called "survival statutes" extend the life
of a corporation after dissolution to permit actions by or against the dissolved corporation for a
specified period. Id. at 110, 112 n 3; Blankenship v Demmler Mfg Co, 89 Ill App 3d 569, 574;
411 NE2d 1153 (1980).