PEOPLE OF MI V KAREN SUE ALBERS
[…] However, mere prejudice is insufficient to justify reversal. Defendant must demonstrate that the
admission of the evidence unfairly prejudiced her right to a fair trial.
VIII
Defendant argues that the trial court erred at sentencing by scoring twenty-five points
under the offense variable (OV) 3 for life-threatening or permanent incapacitating injury to
another victim staying at the Byers' home. We disagree.
Resolution of this issue turns on a question of statutory construction, which this Court
reviews de novo. People v Jones, 467 Mich 301, 304; 651 NW2d 906 (2002).
MCL 777.33(1) provides that OV 3 "is physical injury to a victim" and is to be scored by
determining which of several entries on a chart of possible scores apply and "by assigning the
number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points." The trial court's
scoring of twenty-five points for OV 3 on the basis of the injury to Jeremiah correlates on this
chart with "[l]ife threatening or permanent incapacitating injury occurred to a victim." MCL
777.33(1)(c).2
2