HERALD CO INC V TAX TRIBUNAL
[…] the closed hearing. MCL 15.244(1)-(2); MCL 15.267(1); MCL 15.268(h); MCL 15.269(1).
The Michigan Chamber of Commerce and the Grand Rapids Area Chamber of
Commerce appeared as amici curiae before the trial court, raising the issue of potential loss of
confidentiality during an appeal to the MTT after confidentiality is initially granted to the
taxpayer at the assessment level. The amici argued that, "[e]ven when no judge is involved,
looking over the government's shoulder, the taxing authority must keep confidential the kind of
information that is at issue here." MCL 211.23 contemplates the unlawful use of information
supplied to a tax assessor and states specifically:
All the statements herein required to be made and received by the
supervisor or assessor shall be filed by him, and shall be presented to the board of
review hereinafter provided for, or provided for in any act incorporating any
village or city, for the use of said board, and after the assessment is reviewed and
completed by such board of review, all of the statements shall be deposited in the
office of the township or city clerk, and shall be preserved until after the next
assessment is made and completed, after which they may be destroyed upon the
order of the township board or city or village council, but no such statement shall
be used for any other purpose except the making of an assessment for taxes as
herein provided, or for enforcing the provisions of this act, and any officer or
-5-
person who shall make or allow to be made wilfully or knowingly, any other or
unlawful use of any such statement, shall be liable to the person making such
statement for all damages resulting from such unauthorized or unlawful use of
such statement. All the statements received by the supervisor or assessor shall be
made available to the county tax or equalization department mandatorily
established under section 34 of this act and use of such statements by such county
tax or equalization department shall be deemed a use for the purpose of enforcing
the provisions of this act. [Emphasis added.]
We agree that it is disingenuous to grant a taxpayer confidentiality at the assessment level
and then to revoke that confidentiality when the taxpayer appeals a tax determination before the