HERALD CO INC V TAX TRIBUNAL
[…] complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who
represent them so that they may fully participate in the democratic process. MCL 15.231(2);
Herald Co v Bay City, 463 Mich 111, 118; 614 NW2d 873 (2000). "[I]t is clear and indisputable
that the OMA and the FOIA have a common purpose, manifesting this state's public policy
favoring public access to government information . . . ." Kitchen, supra at 125.
On appeal, defendants specifically argue that the application of an FOIA exemption,
MCL 15.243(1)(f), discharged them from holding an open meeting under the OMA, MCL
15.268(h).4 The OMA provides that a public body may meet in a closed session "[t]o consider
material exempt from discussion or disclosure by state or federal statute." MCL 15.268(h).
4
There is no dispute that defendant MTT is a public body subject to both the OMA and the
FOIA.
-3-
Defendants assert that the FOIA, specifically MCL 15.243(1)(f), provided the basis for
nondisclosure of the financial information at issue because the material was for use by