PEOPLE OF MI V LEE LAWRENCE CALLON
[…] obtained under a search warrant. Borchard-Ruhland, supra at 293; People v Campbell, 236
Mich App 490, 503-504; 601 NW2d 114 (1999). Because defendant does not argue that the
search warrant was unsupported by probable cause or otherwise suffered from a constitutional
deficiency, and because the alleged deviations from MCL 257.625a(6)(c) do not implicate the
relevancy or reliability of the blood-test results, exclusion of the evidence was not required.
People v Fosnaugh, 248 Mich App 444, 450; 639 NW2d 587 (2001); People v Jenne, 168 Mich
App 518, 522; 425 NW2d 116 (1988).
Second, even if MCL 257.625a(6)(c) applied to this case because of its incorporation in
the search warrant, the trial court did not err by concluding it had not been violated. The statute
requires that blood be drawn only by "a licensed physician, or an individual operating under the
delegation of a licensed physician" under MCL 333.16215, which authorizes licensed physicians
to delegate selected acts, tasks, or functions to individuals who are qualified by education,
training, or experience to perform the acts, tasks, or functions within the scope of the practice of