PEOPLE OF MI V LEE LAWRENCE CALLON
[…] an unprejudiced person, considering the facts on which the trial court acted, would say that there
was no justification or excuse for the ruling, People v Gadomski, 232 Mich App 24, 32-33; 592
NW2d 75 (1998). We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by allowing the
late endorsement of a critical prosecution witness where the witness was known to the defense,
had been subjected to cross-examination at the preliminary examination, and where no
continuance was requested and no unfair prejudice resulted to defendant. MCL 767.40a(4);
Herndon, supra at 403; Gadomski, supra.
-7-
There is no question that the prosecutor violated both MCL 767.40a(1), "[t]he
prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of all witnesses known to the
prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae witnesses known to the
prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officers," and MCL 767.40a(3), "[n]ot less
than 30 days before the trial, the prosecuting attorney shall send to the defendant or his or her
attorney a list of the witnesses the prosecuting attorney intends to produce at trial." However, the