PEOPLE OF MI V CLARENCE LEVAR COOK
[…] However,
defendant challenges the use of his conduct in fleeing the police to score ten points under OV 19
in order to calculate his sentence for assault with intent to do great bodily harm.
II. Standard of Review
This Court reviews de novo the application of the statutory sentencing guidelines. People
v Hegwood, 465 Mich 432, 436; 636 NW2d 127 (2001).
-2-
III. Analysis
Defendant claims that the trial court erred in scoring ten points for OV 19 in calculating
his sentence for assault with intent to do great bodily harm. MCL 777.49 states:
Offense variable 19 is threat to the security of a penal institution or court
or interference with the administration of justice. Score offense variable 19 by
determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points
attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
* * *
(c) The offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with
the administration of justice
10 points[.]
Whether conduct resulting in the conviction of one crime and thus used in calculating the
sentence guidelines range for that crime may also be used in calculating the sentence guidelines
range for a separate but contemporaneous offense is a matter of statutory interpretation and