TAXPAYERS OF MICHIGAN V STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] (1998). Furthermore, constitutional questions will not be addressed when the issue is not ripe for
review. Dep't of Social Sers v Emmanuel Baptist Preschool, 434 Mich 380, 389; 455 NW2d 1
(1990).
V. The Constitutional Challenges
Plaintiffs allege that the submission of the compacts for approval through the joint
resolution process instead of through the legislative process for passage of a bill violates Const
1963, art 4, § 22; art 3, § 2; and art 4, § 29.
Const 1963, art 4, § 22 provides: "All legislation shall be by bill and may originate in
either house."
-11-
Const 1963, art 3, § 2 provides: "The powers of government are divided into three
branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall
exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this
constitution."
Const 1963, art 4, § 29 provides:
The legislature shall pass no local or special act in any case where a
general act can be made applicable, and whether a general act can be made
applicable shall be a judicial question. No local or special act shall take effect