BRENDA SUE JAGER V NATIONWIDE TRUCK BROKERS INC
[…] affidavits, pleadings, depositions, admissions, and documentary evidence submitted by the
parties in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion." Meyer v Center Line, 242
Mich App 560, 574; 619 NW2d 182 (2000). Summary disposition is appropriate where the
proffered evidence fails to establish a genuine issue of material fact. Maiden, supra; Smith v
Globe Life Ins Co, 460 Mich 446, 455-456, n 2; 597 NW2d 28 (1999).
-3-
The CRA prohibits an employer from, among other things, discriminating because of sex,
which includes sexual harassment.4 MCL 37.2202(1); MCL 37.2103(i); Chambers v Trettco, Inc
(On Remand), 244 Mich App 614, 617; 624 NW2d 543 (2001). Section 103(i) of the act, MCL
37.2103(i), defines sexual harassment:
Sexual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual
favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature
under the following conditions:
(i) Submission to the conduct or communication is made a term or
condition either explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment . . . .
(ii) Submission to or rejection of the conduct or communication by an
individual is used as a factor in decisions affecting the individual's employment . . .
.
(iii) The conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of
substantially interfering with an individual's employment . . . or creating an
intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment . . . environment.
When sexual harassment falls under one of the first two subsections, it is commonly labeled quid
pro quo harassment, and when it falls under the third subsection, it is commonly labeled hostile
environment harassment.