PEOPLE OF MI V JOSEPH MARK WOLFE
[…] ordinary meaning, taking into account the context in which the words are used, Phillips v Jordan,
241 Mich App 17, 22-23, n 1; 614 NW2d 183 (2000), citing Western Michigan Univ Bd of
Control v Michigan, 455 Mich 531, 539; 565 NW2d 828 (1997). Further, the language must be
applied as written, Camden v Kaufman, 240 Mich App 389, 394; 613 NW2d 335 (2000); Ahearn
v Bloomfield Charter Twp, 235 Mich App 486, 498; 597 NW2d 858 (1999), and nothing should
be read into a statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as indicated by the
act itself.
III. Analysis
MCL 257.625(7)(a)(ii) provides in pertinent part:
(7) A person, whether licensed or not, is subject to the following
requirements:
(a) He or she shall not operate a vehicle in violation of subsection (1), (3),
(4), or (5) while another person who is less than 16 years of age is occupying the
-2-
vehicle. A person who violates this subdivision is guilty of a crime punishable as
follows:
* * *
(ii) If the violation occurs within 7 years of a prior conviction or within 10
years of 2 or more prior convictions, a person who violates this subdivision is
guilty of a felony and shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $500.00 or
more than $5,000.00 and to either of the following:
(A) Imprisonment under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections
for not less than 1 year or more than 5 years.
(B) Probation with imprisonment in the county jail for not less than 30
days or more than 1 year and community service for not less than 60 days or more
than 180 days. Not less than 48 hours of this imprisonment shall be served
consecutively. This term of imprisonment shall not be suspended.[1]
The term "prior conviction," as used in subsection 625(7), is defined in subsection
625(23) to mean "a conviction for [OWI or OUIL], whether under a law of this state, a local