SOUTHFIELD TECHNE CENTER PROPERTIES V CITY OF SOUTHFIELD
[…] state board of assessors shall ascertain and determine is the average rate levied
upon other property upon which ad valorem taxes are assessed for state, county,
township, school and municipal purposes.
(continued…)
-6-
levied on property or an article of commerce in proportion to its value as determined by
assessment or appraisal.'" Meijer v Midland, 240 Mich App 1, 3, n 1; 610 NW2d 242 (2000),
quoting Black's Law Dictionary (6th ed).
At the heart of the instant cases is the proper interpretation of Const 1963, art 9, § 3, as
amended by Proposal A,8 which provides as follows:
The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation
of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law except for taxes levied
for school operating purposes. The legislature shall provide for the determination
of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which
such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966,
exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments. For taxes
levied in 1995 and each year thereafter, the legislature shall provide that the
taxable value of each parcel of property adjusted for additions and losses, shall
not increase each year by more than the increase in the immediately preceding
year in the general price level, as defined in section 33 of this article, or 5
percent, whichever is less until ownership of the parcel of property is transferred.
When ownership of the parcel of property is transferred as defined by law, the
parcel shall be assessed at the applicable proportion of current true cash value.
The legislature may provide for alternative means of taxation of designated real
and tangible personal property in lieu of general ad valorem taxation. Every tax
other than the general ad valorem property tax shall be uniform upon the class or
classes on which it operates. A law that increases the statutory limits in effect as
of February 1, 1994 on the maximum amount of ad valorem property taxes that
may be levied for school district operating purposes requires the approval of ¾ of
the members elected to and serving in the Senate and in the House of
Representatives.
(…continued)
Const 1908, art 10, § 7 specified that "[a]ll assessments hereafter authorized shall be on property
at its cash value."
8
The italicized portions represent the amendments enacted by Proposal A, effective April 30,
1994. Before the passage of Proposal A, Const 1963, art 9, § 3 provided:
The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation
of real and tangible property not exempt by law. The legislature shall provide for
the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash
value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after
January 1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of
assessments. The legislature may provide for alternative means of taxation of
designated real and tangible personal property in lieu of general ad valorem
taxation. Every tax other than the general ad valorem property tax shall be
uniform upon the class or classes on which it operates.
-7-
As noted, Const 1963, art 9, § 3 expressly provides that real property shall not be
assessed in excess of fifty percent of its true cash value. MCL 211.27(1) defines "cash value" as
"the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied is at the time