SOUTHFIELD TECHNE CENTER PROPERTIES V CITY OF SOUTHFIELD
[…] the cost-less-depreciation approach. However, variations of these approaches and
entirely new methods may be useful if found to be accurate and reasonably related
to fair market value. Meadowlands Ltd Dividend Housing Ass'n v Holland, 437
Mich 473, 485; 473 NW2d 636 (1991). [Great Lakes, supra at 390 (citation
omitted).]
See also Meijer, supra at 4, n 5.
After the electorate accepted Proposal A in a special statewide election on March 15,
1994, the Legislature enacted 1994 PA 415 to revise relevant portions of the GPTA, effective
December 29, 1994. Specifically, MCL 211.27a, as amended by 1994 PA 415, now provides:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, property shall be assessed
at 50% of its true cash value under section 3 of article IX of the state constitution
of 1963.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), for taxes levied in
1995 and for each year after 1995, the taxable value of each parcel of property is
the lesser of the following:
(a) The property's taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus
any losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions.
For taxes levied in 1995, the property's taxable value in the immediately
preceding year is the property's state equalized valuation in 1994.
(b) The property's current state equalized valuation.
(3) Upon a transfer of ownership of property after 1994, the property's
taxable value for the calendar year following the year of transfer is the property's
state equalized valuation for the calendar year following the transfer. [Emphasis
supplied.]9
9
MCL 211.27a has subsequently been amended by 1996 PA 476 and 2000 PA 260.
-8-
MCL 211.27a(6) and (7) also specify what does and does not constitute a "transfer of
ownership." Further, MCL 211.24b, as amended by 1994 PA 415, now provides that real