SOUTHFIELD TECHNE CENTER PROPERTIES V CITY OF SOUTHFIELD
[…] ownership." Further, MCL 211.24b, as amended by 1994 PA 415, now provides that real
property taxes are assessed on the basis of a parcel of property's "taxable value." The former
language of MCL 211.24b specified that taxes were assessed on the basis of a parcel of
property's state equalized valuation. See School Dist No 9, Pittsfield Twp, Washtenaw Co v
Washtenaw Co Bd of Supervisors, 341 Mich 388, 406-407; 67 NW2d 165 (1954); Consumers
Power Co v Muskegon, 13 Mich App 334, 341; 164 NW2d 398 (1968). The current version of
MCL 211.24b provides in pertinent part:
(1) The tax roll and the tax statement shall clearly set forth the latest
taxable value for each item of property.
(2) The supervisor or assessor shall spread the taxes on the tax roll on the
taxable value for each item of property. [Emphasis supplied.]
Similarly, MCL 211.24(1) requires the property assessor, in preparing the assessment
roll, to "estimate, according to his or her best information and judgment, the true cash value and
assessed value of every parcel of real property and set the assessed value down opposite the