SOUTHFIELD TECHNE CENTER PROPERTIES V CITY OF SOUTHFIELD
[…] values remain uniform with the average ratio for all property in the taxing district. Plaintiffs are
correct in their assertion that Const 1963, art 9, § 3 provides that "[t]he legislature shall provide
12
The other was a statutory plan to take effect if the electorate rejected Proposal A.
-16-
for the determination of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed."
(Emphasis supplied.) However, we believe that plaintiffs' argument overlooks the remaining
language of Const 1963, art 9, § 3, which provides:
For taxes levied in 1995 and each year thereafter, the legislature shall
provide that the taxable value of each parcel of property adjusted for additions
and losses, shall not increase each year by more than the increase in the
preceding year in the general price level, as defined in section 33 of this article,
or 5 percent, whichever is less until ownership of the parcel of property is
transferred. When ownership of the parcel of property is transferred as defined
by law, the parcel shall be assessed at the applicable proportion of current true
cash value. [Emphasis supplied.]
In our view, plaintiffs' argument fails to account for the electorate's understanding, as
provided by the above language, that property assessments remain capped until a parcel of
property is transferred. To accept plaintiff 's argument would require us to ignore the clear
import of the above constitutional language, which reveals that the ratio of taxable value to true
cash value of an individual parcel of property may be disparate from the average ratio for the
taxing district, depending on whether the owner sells or retains the property. Specifically, Const
1963, art 9, § 3 expressly provides that when a parcel of property is transferred, "the parcel shall
be assessed at the applicable proportion of current true cash value." (Emphasis supplied.)
Accepting plaintiffs' argument, which runs contrary to the language of the constitutional
provision, would violate one of the primary tenents of constitutional interpretation, "that requires