SOUTHFIELD TECHNE CENTER PROPERTIES V CITY OF SOUTHFIELD
[…] property's state equalized valuation. See School Dist No 9, Pittsfield Twp, Washtenaw Co v
Washtenaw Co Bd of Supervisors, 341 Mich 388, 406-407; 67 NW2d 165 (1954); Consumers
Power Co v Muskegon, 13 Mich App 334, 341; 164 NW2d 398 (1968). The current version of
MCL 211.24b provides in pertinent part:
(1) The tax roll and the tax statement shall clearly set forth the latest
taxable value for each item of property.
(2) The supervisor or assessor shall spread the taxes on the tax roll on the
taxable value for each item of property. [Emphasis supplied.]
Similarly, MCL 211.24(1) requires the property assessor, in preparing the assessment
roll, to "estimate, according to his or her best information and judgment, the true cash value and
assessed value of every parcel of real property and set the assessed value down opposite the
parcel." Subsection 24(1) of the GPTA also requires the assessor to "calculate the tentative
taxable value of every parcel of real property." Once the assessment rolls are prepared, they are
reviewed by the local board of review. MCL 211.29. Taxpayers protesting their tentative