SOUTHFIELD TECHNE CENTER PROPERTIES V CITY OF SOUTHFIELD
[…] The legislature shall provide for
the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash
value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after
January 1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of
assessments. The legislature may provide for alternative means of taxation of
designated real and tangible personal property in lieu of general ad valorem
taxation. Every tax other than the general ad valorem property tax shall be
uniform upon the class or classes on which it operates.
-7-
As noted, Const 1963, art 9, § 3 expressly provides that real property shall not be
assessed in excess of fifty percent of its true cash value. MCL 211.27(1) defines "cash value" as
"the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied is at the time
of assessment, being the price that could be obtained for the property at private sale, and not at
auction sale . . . ." True cash value is synonymous with fair market value. Great Lakes Division
of Nat'l Steel Corp v Ecorse, 227 Mich App 379, 389; 576 NW2d 667 (1998). Although not
directly relevant to the instant appeals, it is well settled that