SCOTT LAMP V FRED REYNOLDS
[…] 3
In pari materia statutes are those that arguably relate to the same subject or that share a common
purpose and must be read together as one law, even if they were enacted on different dates.
Travelers Ins v U-Haul of Michigan, Inc, 235 Mich App 273, 279-280; 597 NW2d 235 (1999).
The comparative fault statutes at issue in this matter are in pari materia because they all relate to
the reduction of civil liability through the apportionment of fault. See Wysocki v Felt, 248 Mich
App 346, 364; 639 NW2d 572 (2001).
-3-
Next, we consider the relevant comparative fault statutes. First, MCL 600.2957 provides,
in pertinent part:
(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for
personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person
shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to section
6304 [MCL 600.6304], in direct proportion to the person's percentage of fault. In
assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider
the fault of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been,
named as a party to the action.
Second, MCL 600.2959 provides, in pertinent part:
In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for
personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the court shall reduce the
damages by the percentage of comparative fault of the person upon whose injury
or death the damages are based as provided in section 6306 [MCL 600.6306].
Third, MCL 600.6304 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for
personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death involving fault of more than
1 person, including third-party defendants and nonparties, the court, unless
otherwise agreed by all parties to the action, shall instruct the jury to answer
special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating both of
the following:
(a) The total amount of each plaintiff 's damages.
(b) The percentage of the total fault of all persons that contributed to the
death or injury, including each plaintiff . . . .
(2) In determining the percentages of fault under subsection (1)(b), the
trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the conduct of each person at fault
and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the damages
claimed.
* * *
(8) As used in this section, "fault" includes an act, an omission, conduct,