SCOTT LAMP V FRED REYNOLDS
[…] In
assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider
the fault of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been,
named as a party to the action.
Second, MCL 600.2959 provides, in pertinent part:
In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for
personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the court shall reduce the
damages by the percentage of comparative fault of the person upon whose injury
or death the damages are based as provided in section 6306 [MCL 600.6306].
Third, MCL 600.6304 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for
personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death involving fault of more than
1 person, including third-party defendants and nonparties, the court, unless
otherwise agreed by all parties to the action, shall instruct the jury to answer
special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating both of
the following:
(a) The total amount of each plaintiff 's damages.
(b) The percentage of the total fault of all persons that contributed to the
death or injury, including each plaintiff . . . .
(2) In determining the percentages of fault under subsection (1)(b), the
trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the conduct of each person at fault
and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the damages
claimed.
* * *
(8) As used in this section, "fault" includes an act, an omission, conduct,
including intentional conduct, a breach of warranty, or a breach of a legal duty, or
any conduct that could give rise to the imposition of strict liability, that is a
proximate cause of damage sustained by a party.
-4-