SCOTT LAMP V FRED REYNOLDS
[…] First, MCL 600.2957 provides,
in pertinent part:
(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for
personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person
shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to section
6304 [MCL 600.6304], in direct proportion to the person's percentage of fault. In
assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider
the fault of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been,
named as a party to the action.
Second, MCL 600.2959 provides, in pertinent part:
In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for
personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the court shall reduce the
damages by the percentage of comparative fault of the person upon whose injury
or death the damages are based as provided in section 6306 [MCL 600.6306].
Third, MCL 600.6304 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for
personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death involving fault of more than
1 person, including third-party defendants and nonparties, the court, unless
otherwise agreed by all parties to the action, shall instruct the jury to answer
special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating both of
the following: