SCOTT LAMP V FRED REYNOLDS
[…] defies the true nature of the statutes as legislatively enacted. This Court may not assume that the
Legislature's use of one word or phrase over another was inadvertent. Robinson v Detroit, 462
Mich 439, 459; 613 NW2d 307 (2000). Because the statutes refer only to "fault" and the word
"negligence" is not used in any of the relevant statutes, we must deem the absence a deliberate
omission and an intent by the Legislature that all at-fault conduct, not just negligence, be within
the reach of the statutes.
Further, MCL 600.6304(8) specifically defines "fault" as "an act, an omission, conduct,
including intentional conduct, . . . that is a proximate cause of damage sustained by a party."
Consequently, the application of the comparative fault statutes in Michigan does not depend on
-6-
the type of at-fault conduct of either a plaintiff or a defendant.6 Instead, the comparative fault
statutes are operative against each person, including a plaintiff, whose conduct is found to be a