PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID LEE VANTUBBERGEN
[…] authority of the sheriff to appoint deputies is not otherwise affected or restricted ("When a
township calls upon the county sheriff to provide special police protection pursuant to MCL
41.181; MSA 5.45(1) its right of control over the sheriff is limited to the financial aspects of this
relationship. The deputies utilized to provide police protection are solely responsible to the
sheriff, thus prohibiting the sheriff from becoming an agent of the township since the township
has no right to control the sheriff 's direction of these deputies.").
4
See n 1, supra at ___.
5
MCL 45.406 provides:
In times of emergency the sheriff, upon order of the circuit court for the
county, made upon the petition of the sheriff or prosecuting attorney of the
county, showing the necessity therefore, may appoint for such day or days as may
be required, 1 or more additional deputies, who, for services actually rendered,
shall receive an amount as determined by the board of supervisors. . . . The
sheriff may also appoint deputy sheriffs to protect private interests, who shall
receive no compensation from the county for services on account of such
appointment.
-6-
railroad police to enforce general law while on duty, MCL 462.377 . . . or giv[ing]
police powers to private security guards while on their employer's premises, MCL
338.1080 . . . .
However, there is no evidence in this matter that the Hope officers were deputized