PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID LEE VANTUBBERGEN
[…] Your Honor, they're—they're trying to act as general interest deputies, and
that would be what they were doing here. I think the only authority would be to
be special interest deputies to protect the private interest. I think they can be
appointed as special interest deputy, but not a general interest deputy. In this
instance, they were acting as a general interest deputy.
-4-
his argument, defendant nonetheless cites two statutes that purportedly place limitations on the
sheriff 's power to appoint deputies under the present circumstances. Defendant first relies on
MCL 45.401, which provides in pertinent part:
The county board of commissioners of each county in this state may direct
the payment to the sheriff, under-sheriff, and deputy sheriffs and to the county
clerk, county treasurer, register of deeds, and their deputies out of the general
fund in the treasury of the county, salaries as the board considers proper . . . . The
salaries shall be compensation in full for all services performed by the sheriff,
under-sheriff, and deputy sheriffs . . . .
Defendant also maintains that the Ottawa County Sheriff 's ability to appoint Cisler and
Wolters as deputies is limited by MCL 45.405, which states in relevant part:
The sheriff shall appoint an under-sheriff and may, in his discretion,