PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID LEE VANTUBBERGEN
[…] The county board of commissioners of each county in this state may direct
the payment to the sheriff, under-sheriff, and deputy sheriffs and to the county
clerk, county treasurer, register of deeds, and their deputies out of the general
fund in the treasury of the county, salaries as the board considers proper . . . . The
salaries shall be compensation in full for all services performed by the sheriff,
under-sheriff, and deputy sheriffs . . . .
Defendant also maintains that the Ottawa County Sheriff 's ability to appoint Cisler and
Wolters as deputies is limited by MCL 45.405, which states in relevant part:
The sheriff shall appoint an under-sheriff and may, in his discretion,
appoint such deputy sheriffs as may be provided for by the board of supervisors.
The board of supervisors . . . is hereby empowered to hear, determine and allow
the claims of the sheriff and his deputies . . . who receive a salary by virtue of this
act, for any money actually expended by them in pursuance of their official
duties, the same as other claims against the county.
Defendant argues that the above statutes require that the sheriff and deputies be paid
either by fees or by a salary from a county's general fund in lieu of fees and allow the
appointment of deputies only as provided for by the county board of supervisors. Defendant