PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID LEE VANTUBBERGEN
[…] See Lee v Macomb Co Bd of Comm'rs, 464 Mich
726; 629 NW2d 900 (2001). See also Lujan v Defenders of Wildlife, 504 US 555, 560-561; 112
S Ct 2130; 119 L Ed 2d 351 (1992).
III
Michigan Statutes
The office of county sheriff is constitutionally created, Const 1963, art 7, § 4, and the
duties and authority of the sheriff are established by statute, MCL 51.68 et seq. Capitol City
Lodge 141, FOP v Meridian Twp, 90 Mich App 533, 539; 282 NW2d 383 (1979). One of the
powers provided to each sheriff by the Legislature is the power to appoint deputies to assist the
sheriff in enforcing state law. MCL 51.70 provides in pertinent part:
-3-
Each sheriff may appoint 1 or more deputy sheriffs at the sheriff 's
pleasure, and may revoke those appointments at any time. Persons may also be
deputed by a sheriff, by an instrument in writing, to do particular acts, who shall
be known as special deputies and each sheriff may revoke those appointments at
any time.
Defendant acknowledges the broad authority of a sheriff to appoint deputies pursuant to
MCL 51.70 and he "do[es] not question that the Hope officers have the power to protect the
special interests of Hope College."1 The stipulation of fact signed by the parties indicates that