MARCELLA WEAVER V CITY OF DETROIT [Order]
[…] Weakley v Dearborn Heights (On
Remand), 246 Mich App 322, 325; 632 NW2d 177 (2001); Cox v Dearborn Heights, 210 Mich
App 389, 392; 534 NW2d 135 (1995).
Governmental immunity under MCL 691.1407 is expressed in the "broadest possible
language"2 and "extends immunity to all governmental agencies for all tort liability whenever
they are engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function." Nawrocki, supra at
156 (emphasis in original). Still, several statutory exceptions to governmental immunity exist,
including the highway exception, MCL 691.1402. Pusakulich v Ironwood, 247 Mich App 80,
83; 635 NW2d 323 (2001). Under the highway exception, each governmental agency having
jurisdiction over a highway is "required to 'maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is
reasonably safe and convenient for public travel,' and a person who sustains bodily injury or
damage to property from the failure of a governmental agency to meet this requirement may
recover for the damages suffered."3 Id.; see, also, MCL 691.1402(1). At the time of the instant
1
The definition of "governmental function" contained in MCL 691.1401(f) was amended after