MICHAEL J VALENCIC V TPM INC
[…] provided in chapters 3 and 4 and apply for a hearing. On motion made in writing
by the employer, the director, or the worker's compensation magistrate to whom
the case is assigned, [sic] shall join the fund as a party defendant.
According to the WCAC, MCL 418.931 specifically covers situations, such as the instant case,
where there is a dispute or controversy regarding the payment of compensation, whereas MCL
418.925(1) applies to voluntary payment cases. While it did not clearly say so, the WCAC
seemed to indicate that MCL 418.931, not MCL 418.925(1), applied to the instant case.
To the extent the WCAC did arrive at such a conclusion, we disagree. MCL 418.925(1)
states that when a vocationally disabled person receives an injury, "the procedure and practice
provided in this act applies to all proceedings under this chapter, except where specifically
otherwise provided herein." We find nothing in the rest of MCL 418.925(1) that specifically
limits the notice requirement therein to situations where the benefits are voluntarily paid, nor
anything in MCL 418.931 that specifically limits its application to situations where there is a