MICHAEL J VALENCIC V TPM INC
[…] with that requirement precludes the SIF's liability. Therefore, compliance with the notice
provisions of 418.925(1) is "mandatory," and in the case at bar, it is undisputed that notice was
not given within the period set forth in that subsection. In light of Robinson and the WCAC's
failure to cite any authority for its conclusion that this "mandatory" notice requirement can be
waived, we conclude that the WCAC's decision amounted to an error of law.
The WCAC also appeared to support its decision by relying on MCL 418.931(1), which
states:
If an employee was employed under the provisions of this chapter and a
dispute or controversy arises as to payment of compensation or the liability
therefor, the employee shall give notice to, and make claim upon, the employer as
provided in chapters 3 and 4 and apply for a hearing. On motion made in writing
by the employer, the director, or the worker's compensation magistrate to whom
the case is assigned, [sic] shall join the fund as a party defendant.
According to the WCAC, MCL 418.931 specifically covers situations, such as the instant case,
where there is a dispute or controversy regarding the payment of compensation, whereas MCL
418.925(1) applies to voluntary payment cases. While it did not clearly say so, the WCAC