MICHAEL J VALENCIC V TPM INC
[…] However, the precise issue
presented here is whether the certification form that was submitted in the instant case was
sufficient to satisfy that mandatory requirement. Robinson offers no assistance in the resolution
of this issue. In our opinion, in light of the fact that the names West Highland and TPM are used
interchangeably, and in the absence of any authority that renders the WCAC's decision an error
of law, we are simply not persuaded that the SIF is entitled to any relief on this issue.
Next, the SIF claims that TPM failed to comply with MCL 418.925(1), which states, in
part:
Not less than 90 nor more than 150 days before the expiration of 52 weeks
after the date of injury, the carrier shall notify the fund whether it is likely that
compensation may be payable beyond a period of 52 weeks after the date of
injury.
In the case at bar, the magistrate concluded that TPM failed to comply with the above
notice provision. The WCAC reversed the magistrate's decision, stating:
[D]efendants were not paying benefits nor did plaintiff even seek benefits