PATRICIA ALLEN V MICHIGAN BASIC PROPERTY INS ASSOCIATION
[…] affidavits, pleadings, depositions, admissions, and other evidence submitted by the parties, MCR
2.116(G)(5), in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Maiden, supra. The moving
party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law when the proffered evidence fails to establish a
genuine issue regarding any material fact. Id.
III. Analysis
A. Statute of Limitations
On appeal, defendant first argues that the trial court erred in denying summary
disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) because plaintiff 's suit is barred by the applicable one-year
period of limitation. MCL 500.2833 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Each fire insurance policy issued or delivered in this state shall
contain the following provisions:
* * *
(q) That an action under the policy may be commenced only after
compliance with the policy requirements. An action must be commenced within
1 year after the loss or within the time period specified in the policy, whichever is
longer. The time for commencing an action is tolled from the time the insured
notifies the insurer of the loss until the insurer formally denies liability.[5]
Defendant asserts that because this suit was filed far beyond one year after the November 5,
1993, denial letter, the suit is barred as a matter of law. The relevant date for determining when
the limitation period commences following a tolling period after notification of loss is the date