In re CANALES COMPLAINT.
[…] complain of the switch, but continue to collect fees from the other slammed customers. The PSC
also determined that despite its burdensome discovery requests, Qwest offered no convincing
support for its contention that its record on slamming was superior to other providers.
Thus, we affirm the fines set by the PSC.
VII
Lastly, Qwest argues that the PSC erred in awarding costs and attorney fees on the basis
of its finding that Qwest's defenses were frivolous. We agree.
Section 209 of the MTA, MCL 484.2209, states in relevant part:
(1) If the commission finds that a party's position in a proceeding under
this act was frivolous, the commission shall award to the prevailing party the
costs, including reasonable attorney fees, against the nonprevailing party and their
attorney.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) "Frivolous" means that at least 1 of the following conditions is met:
-9-
* * *
(iii ) The party's legal position was devoid of arguable legal merit.
The PSC determined that Qwest's argument that Mrs. Canales lacked standing under