In re CANALES COMPLAINT.
[…] reliance on a forged LOA was a bona fide error was unsupported by the MTA, "resting . . . on
the premise that forgery is no more blameworthy than transposing digits." The PSC concluded
that Qwest's defenses were devoid of arguable legal merit and therefore frivolous under § 209 of
the MTA. The PSC also noted that "[t]aken as a whole, Qwest's strategy appears to have been to
delay and increase the burden on other parties." The PSC upheld the cease and desist order. The
PSC ordered Qwest to pay the PSC staff 's attorney fees of $4,290.
II
The standard of review for PSC decisions is provided by MCL 462.26(8), which states:
In all appeals under this section the burden of proof shall be upon the
appellant to show by clear and satisfactory evidence that the order of the
commission complained of is unlawful or unreasonable.
To prove that the PSC's order was unlawful, the appellant must show "'that the commission
failed to follow some mandatory provision of the statute or was guilty of an abuse of discretion
in the exercise of its judgment.'" In re MCI Telecommunications Complaint, 460 Mich 396, 427;