IN RE AMANDA LEIGH ZANDSTRA MINOR
[…] petition for stepparent adoption. We review the lower court's findings of fact under the "clearly
erroneous" standard. In re Hill, 221 Mich App 683, 691-692; 562 NW2d 254 (1997). A finding
is clearly erroneous if, although there is evidence to support it, we are left with a definite and
firm conviction that a mistake was made. Id. at 692.
The procedure and standard for determining whether to terminate the parental rights of a
noncustodial parent and allow adoption by a stepparent are governed by MCL 710.51, which
provides in pertinent part:
(6) If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried
but the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the
conditions in section 39(2) of this chapter, and if the parent having legal custody
of the child subsequently marries and that parent's spouse petitions to adopt the
child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights
of the other parent if both of the following occur:
(a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting,
the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the
child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply
with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.
-5-
(b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate
with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a
period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.
The petitioner has the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that termination
of the noncustodial parent's rights is warranted. Hill, supra at 691. In order to terminate parental
rights under the statute, the court must determine that the requirements of subsections a and b are