GENESIS CENTER V MICHIGAN INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
[…] there is no genuine issue in respect to any material fact, and the moving party is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law.'" Smith, supra at 454, quoting Quinto v Cross & Peters Co, 451
(…continued)
from that date to review the new plan and either approve or disapprove it. MCL 550.1513. If
approved by defendant, then plaintiffs or any other ambulatory surgery facility could appeal to an
independent hearing officer and thereafter to the Court of Appeals, upon leave granted, if there is
dissatisfaction with defendant's approval. MCL 550.1514, 550.1515, 550.1518.
5
MCL 550.1619(3) provides:
A political subdivision of this state, an agency of this state, or any person
may bring an action in the circuit court for Ingham county for declaratory and
equitable relief against the commissioner or to compel the commissioner to
enforce this act or rules promulgated under this act.
-5-
Mich 358, 362; 547 NW2d 314 (1996). Further, whether the trial court has subject-matter
jurisdiction over a claim is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. Harris, supra.
BCBSM is a unique entity, acting as a quasi-public, nonprofit, tax-exempt institution,