GENESIS CENTER V MICHIGAN INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
[…] violation of MCL 550.1502(8), which explicitly states that BCBSM could not deny participation
to a freestanding surgical outpatient facility "on the basis of ownership . . . ."3 According to
defendant, BCBSM did not meet the access to care and the quality of care goals set forth in the
NHCCRA. Pursuant to MCL 550.1511(1), defendant ordered BCBSM to submit a new provider
class plan that substantially achieved the unmet goals and that would substantially overcome the
deficiencies enumerated in the report, e.g., the denial of participation to facilities not owned by
hospitals.4
3
MCL 550.1502(8) provides:
A health care corporation shall not deny participation to a freestanding
surgical outpatient facility on the basis of ownership if the facility meets the
reasonable standards set by the health care corporation for similar facilities . . . .
4
According to the information provided during oral argument in this case, BCBSM had until
December 29, 2000, to file a new plan. MCL 550.1511(1), 550.1512. Defendant had ninety days
(continued…)
-4-
II. ANALYSIS