GENESIS CENTER V MICHIGAN INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
[…] incorporated pursuant to special enabling legislation. Westland Convalescent Center v BCBSM,
414 Mich 247, 264 (Fitzgerald, J.); 324 NW2d 851 (1982); BCBSM v Ins Comm'r, 403 Mich
399, 415-416; 270 NW2d 845 (1978). BCBSM operates subject to the NHCCRA. The purpose
of the NHCCRA is specifically stated as the promotion of the "appropriate distribution of health
care services for all residents of this state . . . and to assure for nongroup and group subscribers,
reasonable access to, and reasonable cost and quality of, health care services . . . ." MCL
550.1102(1). The NHCCRA further states that "[i]t is the intention of the legislature that this act
shall be construed to provide for the regulation and supervision of nonprofit health care
corporations by the commissioner of insurance . . . ." MCL 550.1102(2); see, also, In re 1987-88
Medical Doctor Provider Class Plan, 203 Mich App 707, 728; 514 NW2d 471 (1994).
Under MCL 550.1509(1), the commissioner may determine at specific times whether
BCBSM has substantially achieved both the goals provided in § 504 of the NHCCRA, MCL