MARTHA L THOMAS V CITY OF DETROIT RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] similarity between a pension and an annuity fund. Moreover, the dictionary lists "definedcontribution plan" (similar to the annuity fund at issue here) as a type of "pension plan." Id. at
1155. Further, the change of beneficiary form in which the decedent designated plaintiff as the
beneficiary of the fund stated "I . . . direct . . . the Retirement System . . . to pay the accumulated
contributions standing to my credit in event of my death before my retirement to [plaintiff]"
(emphasis added). This is evidence that the annuity fund at issue here operated as a type of
pension.
In addition, MCL 552.101(4) states in relevant part:
Each judgment of divorce . . . shall determine all rights of the husband and
wife in and to all of the following:
(a) Any pension, annuity, or retirement benefits.
1
At a later hearing, the court stated that the fund at issue was also covered under the following
provision of the divorce judgment:
STATUTORY INSURANCE PROVISION
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that any rights of either
party in any policy or contract of life, endowment or annuity insurance of the
other as beneficiary are hereby extinguished, unless specifically preserved by this
Judgment.
In light of our disposition of this case, we need not decide whether the fund ultimately fell within
this additional provision. However, it appears to us that the fund was not in fact covered by this
provision, because this provision dealt solely with insurance. We emphasize that no parties to
this appeal argue that this provision was applicable.
-2-
(b) Any accumulated contributions in any pension, annuity, or retirement
system.
(c) Any right or contingent right in and to unvested pension, annuity, or
retirement benefits.
This language mandates that a divorce judgment address any annuities. In spite of this mandate,
the divorce judgment at issue here did not separately address the instant annuity fund but instead
stated that "each party shall keep and retain, as their exclusive property, free and clear of any