SILVER CREEK TWP V ARMANDO CORSO
[…] Exeter Twp, 217 Mich App 195, 200; 550 NW2d 867 (1996). Consequently, after the zoning
board denied defendant's application for a special land-use permit, defendant was required to
timely appeal the denial to the township's zoning board of appeals or to the circuit court if the
zoning ordinance did not provide for an appeal to the zoning board of appeals. MCL 125.293a;
Carleton Sportsman's Club, supra at 200. Submitting a preliminary plan of the proposed mobile
home park did not constitute an "appeal" within the contemplation of the TZA. Third, the
MHCA, in particular MCL 125.2345(2), provides as follows:
This act shall not be construed to prohibit a municipality from enforcing
its local ordinances or from taking any other appropriate action to protect the
public health, safety, or welfare as authorized by law or its charter.
-2-
Defendant cannot evade the adverse decision of the zoning board merely by submitting a
preliminary plan in accordance with the provisions of the MHCA. Compliance with applicable
and valid local ordinances and, in this case, the grant of a special land-use permit, is a necessary