GERALD STEIN V MASCOTECH INC
[…] Court's prior holdings and the applicable statutes and administrative rules. Mascotech contends
that the commission correctly found that any claim for reimbursement was waived by failure of
Braun/MMIC to raise it before the magistrate. Questions of law involved in any final order of
the WCAC are reviewed de novo. DiBenedetto v West Shore Hosp, 461 Mich 394, 401; 605
NW2d 300 (2000).
Reimbursement between successive employers or carriers is addressed in only a few
provisions of the Worker's Disability Compensation Act.
MCL 418.852(2); MSA
17.237(852)(2) states that "[i]f a carrier or fund originally determined to be liable . . . is
subsequently determined [on appeal] to not be liable or not to the same extent as originally
determined, that carrier or fund shall be reimbursed by the liable party or parties with interest at
12% per annum." Similarly, under MCL 418.862(1); MSA 17.237(862)(1), a carrier is statutorily
entitled to reimbursement only if benefits are reduced or rescinded by a "final determination."
-3-
Thus, where the commission or a reviewing court has subsequently altered the apportionment of