GERALD STEIN V MASCOTECH INC
[…] determined, that carrier or fund shall be reimbursed by the liable party or parties with interest at
12% per annum." Similarly, under MCL 418.862(1); MSA 17.237(862)(1), a carrier is statutorily
entitled to reimbursement only if benefits are reduced or rescinded by a "final determination."
-3-
Thus, where the commission or a reviewing court has subsequently altered the apportionment of
liability, the liable employer or carrier must, by statute, reimburse the carrier who paid benefits
under the previous decision. On the other hand, subsection 862(1) provides that in cases in
which the award is affirmed by a final determination, "the carrier shall pay all compensation
which has become due under the provisions of the award, less any compensation already paid "
(emphasis added), and that "[i]nterest shall not be paid on amounts paid pending final
determination." This describes precisely what was ordered in this case: the magistrate's decision
was affirmed, and Mascotech paid what was due, less compensation already paid.