ROBYN CHAMBERS V ADP INC
[…] at work again.
Section 202 of our Civil Rights Act provides that an employer may not "discharge, or
otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, . . . because of . . . sex,
. . . or marital status."
MCL 37.2202; MSA 3.548(202).
Subsection 103(i) clarifies that
"[d]iscrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment," which the subsection defines as
"unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, or other verbal or physical conduct or
communication of a sexual nature," under certain circumstances.
-2-
MCL 37.2103; MSA
3.548(103)(i).
Qualifying circumstances include, under subsection 103(i)(ii), where the
employee's submission to or rejection of sexual overtures "is used as a factor in decisions
affecting the individual's employment," and, under subsection 103(i)(iii), where "[t]he conduct or
communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's
employment, . . . or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment . . . environment."