PEOPLE OF MI V KEVIN DALE WILLIAMS
[…] have counsel present at the voice identification. We agree.
In Michigan, a criminal defendant's right to counsel has two important constitutional
sources. The best known source is the Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution,
which provides in pertinent part that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the
right . . . to have the Assistance of counsel for his defence." US Const, Am VI. The 1963
Michigan Constitution includes language similar to that of the Sixth Amendment in article 1, §
20, which states that "[i]n every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right . . . to have
the assistance of counsel for his or her defense . . . ."
The second source of a criminal defendant's right to counsel is not found in the text of the
Sixth Amendment, but is a prophylactic right found in the Supreme Court's jurisprudence relating
to the Fifth Amendment right against compelled self-incrimination and to due process, US Const