Register of Deeds for Norfolk County v. County Director for Norfolk County
[…] The plaintiff then commenced a second lawsuit, against both the defendant county commissioners and county director, A position appointed by the defendant county commissioners. 2 3 again seeking declaratory, mandamus, and injunctive relief (transfer request litigation). The two actions were consolidated, and the plaintiff moved for summary judgment in the transfer request litigation. After a hearing, a judge of the Superior Court allowed the plaintiff's motion for summary judgment on the basis that, pursuant to G. L. c. 35, § 32, the transfer of such funds within a "main group" of the registry of deeds's budget "may be made by the authorized official . . . whenever in his opinion public necessity and convenience so requires" and the defendants did not have the authority to deny the requested transfers. The defendants timely appealed. We affirm. 1. Facts and procedural history. litigation. a.