Register of Deeds for Norfolk County v. County Director for Norfolk County
[…] A motion hearing was held on January 28, 2025, and the defendant subsequently filed a notice of intent to file a motion to dismiss on January 30, 2025. 8 matter of law." Barron Chiropractic & Rehabilitation, P.C. v. Norfolk & Dedham Group, 469 Mass. 800, 804 (2014). Questions of statutory interpretation are "pure question[s] of law," also reviewed de novo (citation omitted). Plymouth Retirement Bd. v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Bd., 483 Mass. 600, 603-604 (2019). b. Analysis. General Laws c. 35 governs the annual budget process for counties. Section 32 addresses, inter alia, transfers of appropriated funds and provides, in relevant part: "Transfers within an appropriation from one main group to another main group may be made upon written request of the authorized official of the organization unit with the written approval of the county commissioners, and copies of said request and approval shall be filed with the county treasurer; provided, however, that no transfer shall be made from the main groups 'personal services,' 'equipment,' 'structures and improvements' or 'improvements to land' to another main group nor shall any transfer be made from any other main group into any of the aforementioned main groups. "Transfers within an appropriation between classes and between subclasses within a main group may be made by the authorized official of the organization unit whenever in his opinion public necessity and convenience so requires; provided, however, that no transfer shall be made within the classes