Register of Deeds for Norfolk County v. County Director for Norfolk County
[…] Eastern Mass. St. Ry. Co., 254 Mass. 42, 45 (1925), it is the authorized official's opinion regarding whether the factual circumstances satisfy the requirements of public necessity and convenience that is called for by the statute. The statute also expressly distinguishes these discretionary transfers, which are left to the "opinion" of the authorized official, from those that are prohibited or subject to further approvals by the county commissioners. transfers are prohibited altogether.6 Certain Others are only allowed if approved in writing by the county commissioners.7 In drawing See, e.g., G. L. c. 35, § 32 ("[N]o transfer shall be made from the main groups 'personal services,' 'equipment,' 'structures and improvements,' or 'improvements to land' to another main group nor shall any transfer be made from any other main group into any of the aforementioned main groups"); id.