Commonwealth v. McCarthy
[…] Stat. Ann. § 105:13. Either statute might have applied had Nashua asked the Lowell detectives for aid in Nashua. But neither can apply on the facts of this case, where the Lowell detectives were the ones who asked for assistance. Under G. L. c. 37, § 13, officers may request "aid in the execution of their office in a criminal case, in the preservation of the peace, in the apprehending or securing of a person for a breach of the peace and in cases of escape or rescue of persons arrested upon civil process." Under N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 105:13(II), requests for extraterritorial aid are limited to "an emergency for the purposes of making an arrest or effecting custody of a detainee, conducting a search, quelling a disturbance, providing traffic or crowd control, holding an arrested person in need of medical treatment in temporary custody until medically cleared to enter a state or county correctional facility or municipal jail, or securing a crime scene." 3 11 In sum, the Commonwealth has not identified any statute that would place Detective Bowler's warrantless seizure of the cell phone within his statutory extraterritorial authority.