BAK Realty, LLC v. City of Fitchburg
[…] See also Peabody Props., Inc. v. Sherman, 418 Mass. 603, 606 (1994) (under FHA, "drug dependency together "General Laws c. 40A, § 3, was originally enacted to prevent municipalities from restricting educational and religious uses of land, see St. 1975, c. 808, § 3, but the Legislature has expanded G. L. c. 40A, § 3, over time to ensure that other land uses would be free from local interference." Crossing Over, Inc. v. Fitchburg, 98 Mass. App. Ct. 822, 829 (2020) (citing legislative history). 6 5 with . . . participation in a drug rehabilitation program" is "handicap"); 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h) (excluding "current, illegal use of or addiction to a controlled substance" from definition of "handicap"); 24 C.F.R. § 100.201(a)(2) (including in definition of "handicap" "drug addiction [other than addiction caused by current, illegal use of a controlled substance] and alcoholism").