Commonwealth v. Crowder
[…] See, e.g., id. at 71-72 (Alito, J., concurring) ("[T]oday's decision therefore 17 holds that a State may not enforce a law, like New York's Sullivan Law, that effectively prevents its law-abiding residents from carrying a gun for this purpose. That is all we decide" [emphasis added]). Bruen's holding therefore did not address the relationship between the Commonwealth's licensing scheme and G. L. c. 278, § 7, which, again, provides: "A defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a license, appointment, admission to practice as an attorney at law, or authority, shall prove the same; and, until so proved, the presumption shall be that he is not so authorized." Accordingly, it was Guardado I, not Bruen, that addressed and resolved the legality of such a presumption post-Bruen.