Commonwealth v. Crowder
[…] Id. at 13-14. See Commonwealth v. Marquis, 495 Mass. 434, 447 (2025) (explaining distinction between "may issue" and "shall issue" regimes). Prior to Bruen, our precedent treated firearms licensure as an affirmative defense to the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm under G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a), rather than as an element of the crime for which the Commonwealth bore the burdens of production and of persuasion. See Commonwealth v. Gouse, 461 Mass. 787, 801-802 (2012); Commonwealth v. Powell, 459 Mass. 572, 582 (2011), cert. denied, 565 U.S. 1262 (2012); Commonwealth v. Tuitt, 393 Mass. 801, 810 (1985); Commonwealth v. Jones, 372 Mass. 403, 406 (1977). of G. L. c. 278, § 7, which provides: We did so under the ambit "A defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a license, appointment, admission to practice as an attorney at 10 law, or authority, shall prove the same; and, until so proved, the presumption shall be that he is not so authorized." In first applying § 7 to prosecutions under G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a), in 1977, we bifurcated the burdens of production and of persuasion, with the former allocated to the defendant and the latter allocated to the Commonwealth: "The holding of a valid license brings the defendant within an