Attorney General v. Town of Milton
[…] Robinhood Fin. LLC, supra, quoting Chelmsford Trailer Park, Inc. v. Chelmsford, 393 Mass. 186, 190 (1984). With regard to the first prong, the language of the act itself makes plain the Legislature's policy goal: "[a]n MBTA community shall have a zoning ordinance or [bylaw] that provides for at least [one] district of reasonable size in which [multifamily] housing is 11 permitted as of right." 15 G. L. c. 40A, § 3A (a) (1). The act further defines a "district of reasonable size," specifying that it "shall . . . have a minimum gross density of [fifteen] units per acre, subject to [certain specified limitations]; and . . . be located not more than 0.5 miles from a commuter rail station, subway station, ferry terminal or bus station." Id. Thus, by delegating to HLC the power to determine whether a city or town is in compliance with § 3A, the Legislature has not abandoned its policy-making role. See G. L. c. 40A, § 3A (c).