Attorney General v. Town of Milton
[…] This definition of "guideline," however, "does not preclude such rules from being mandatory." Fairhaven Hous. Auth., supra. 21 Moreover, if use of the word "regulation" were the dispositive factor in determining whether the APA applies, the Legislature's broad definition in G. L. c. 30A, § 1 (5), including a host of other terms, would amount to surplusage -so too would its specific enumeration of exceptions. Cf. Matter of a Civ. Investigative Demand Addressed to Yankee Milk, Inc., 372 Mass. 353, 358 (1977) ("established principle of statutory construction that every word in a statute should be given meaning"). 22 promulgating rules is compelled by the plain terms of the statute. See G. L. c. 30A, § 5 (referencing § 3, "no rule or regulation . . . shall become effective until an agency has filed with the state secretary a statement considering the impact of said regulation on small business"). compliance also furthers the purpose of the APA: And strict to set minimum standards of fair procedure and ensure uniformity in agency proceedings.