Attorney General v. Town of Milton
[…] G. L. c. 40A, § 1A. Milton falls within this definition. G. L. c. 161A, § 1. 3 Chapter 40A defines "[multifamily] housing" as "a building with [three] or more residential dwelling units or [two] or more buildings on the same lot with more than [one] residential dwelling unit in each building." G. L. c. 40A, § 1A. Zoning "as of right" is defined as "development that may proceed under a zoning ordinance or by-law without the need for a special permit, variance, zoning amendment, waiver or other discretionary zoning approval." Id. 4 5 General Laws c. 40A, § 3A (a) (1), states: "An MBTA community shall have a zoning ordinance or [bylaw] that provides for at least [one] district of reasonable size in which [multifamily] housing is permitted as of right; provided, however, that such [multifamily] housing shall be without age restrictions and shall be suitable for families with children. For the purposes of this section, a district of reasonable size shall: (i) have a minimum gross density of [fifteen] units per acre, subject to any further limitations imposed by [G. L. c. 131, § 40,] and title 5 of the state environmental code established pursuant to [G. L. c. 21A, § 13]; and (ii) be located not more than 0.5 miles from a commuter rail station, subway station, ferry terminal or bus station, if applicable." 6 certain State funding sources. G. L. c. 40A, § 3A (b).6 The last paragraph of § 3A directs HLC,7 in consultation with three other State agencies, to "promulgate guidelines" to determine if an MBTA community has complied with the act. G. L. c. 40A, § 3A (c).8 2. Implementation of the act.