Attorney General v. Town of Milton
[…] Alcoholic Beverages Control Comm'n, 345 Mass. 228, 235 (1962) ("Inasmuch as there was no compliance with either [G. L. As noted in note 10, supra, it appears from the record that HLC also failed to file with the Secretary of the Commonwealth a statement estimating the fiscal impact of the proposed regulations on the private and public sectors as required by G. L. c. 30A, § 5. This, too, renders the guidelines ineffective. See G. L. c. 30A, § 5 ("No rule or regulation so filed with the state secretary shall become effective until an estimate of its fiscal effect including that on the public and private sector, for its first and second year, and a projection over the first five-year period, or a statement of no fiscal effect has been filed with said state secretary"). 22 23 c. 30A,] § 2 [3] or § 3 [3], the regulations were invalidly enacted . . .").23 Conclusion.