Attorney General v. Town of Milton
[…] Over the next two years, HLC issued draft guidelines, conducted community presentations, and solicited feedback directly from affected communities. 9 HLC also consulted Pursuant to § 3A (b), noncompliant communities are ineligible to receive funds from the Housing Choice Initiative, the Local Capital Projects Fund, the MassWorks infrastructure program, and the HousingWorks infrastructure program. G. L. c. 40A, § 3A (b). 6 An earlier version of the act delegated this duty to HLC's predecessor agency, the Department of Housing and Community Development. See St. 2021, c. 29, § 10. For the sake of clarity, this opinion will refer to the agency in charge of implementing the act as HLC. 7 8 General Laws c. 40A, § 3A (c), states: "The executive office of housing and livable communities, in consultation with the executive office of economic development, the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority and the Massachusetts Department of Transportation, shall promulgate guidelines to determine if an MBTA community is in compliance with this section." The town itself submitted comments, which HLC appears to have incorporated into its final guidelines. 9 7 with other agencies, including the Massachusetts Department of Transportation (MassDOT) and the MBTA in preparing the final guidelines.