Commonwealth v. Oliver
[…] Casale, 381 Mass. at 173. Importantly, although a "conviction may rest exclusively on circumstantial evidence, . . . [it] may not . . . be based on conjecture or on inference piled upon inference." Commonwealth v. Jones, 477 Mass. 307, 316 (2017). The Commonwealth contends that the following evidence presented at trial provided sufficient proof of the defendant's knowledge: (1) the account holder did not know the defendant and had no reason to pay her; (2) the check that the defendant cashed had been stolen "recently"; (3) the account holder's 2 General Laws c. 267, § 5, provides: "Whoever, with intent to injure or defraud, utters and publishes as true a false, forged or altered record, deed, instrument or other writing mentioned in the four preceding sections, knowing the same to be false, forged or altered, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than ten years or in jail for not more than two years." As we conclude there was insufficient evidence of knowledge of the forgery, we need not consider whether the defendant intentionally passed the forged instrument with the intent to defraud. See Matula v.