Oznemoc, Inc. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Comm.
[…] We do not agree.

Oznemoc raised a colorable constitutional claim that it was entitled to a continuance of the administrative proceedings until after the completion of the criminal case.[9] Although Oznemoc might have appealed the denial of a stay by the single justice of the Appeals Court to a full panel of that court, the single justice of the county court could have concluded that, in view of the short period of suspension, there *109 was no effective appellate remedy available to Oznemoc except to issue a stay under G.L.c. 211, § 3.[10]

Having taken the matter pursuant to G.L.c. 211, § 3, the single justice had the power to "issue all writs and processes ... necessary to the furtherance of justice and to the regular execution of the laws." The scope of review is thus broad, not narrow. When reviewing the denial of a stay, a judge generally is limited to reviewing for errors of law or abuse of discretion. MacNeil Bros. Co. v. State Realty Co., 341 Mass. 725 (1960). Mezoff v. Cudnohufsky, 5 Mass. App. Ct. 874 (1977).