Kargman v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] The foregoing summary of the opposing arguments presents just about a standoff. We think, however, that the legislative intent at issue here can be fairly construed with the assistance of a statutory provision (G.L.c. 62, § 2 [c][1]), which is not directly involved with this case. This provision, like the other provisions of c. 62, § 2 and § 5 (a), discussed above, was inserted by St. 1973, c. 723, § 1. General Laws c. 62, § 2 (c) (1), provides: "Part A adjusted gross income shall be the Part A gross income less the following deductions: (1) Any excess of the deductions allowable under paragraph (d) below over the Part B gross income; but the amount deductible under this paragraph shall not exceed the amount of Part A gross income which is effectively *788 connected with the active conduct of a trade or business of the taxpayer."

Statutes which do not necessarily conflict should be construed to have consistent directives so that both may be given effect, Rock v.