Brookline v. COMM. OF THE DEPT. OF ENVTL QUALITY ENG'G
[…] *393 We note that Rule 19 (2) of the Rules of Procedure promulgated by the Department of Public Health supports our conclusion. That rule provides that at the close of a hearing "a hearing examiner sitting as a sole adjudicatory official shall only propose a tentative decision for the consideration of the Department." We understand this rule to imply that when a decisionmaker sits at an adjudicatory hearing, no tentative decision is necessary. Cf. G.L.c. 30A, § 11 (7), inserted by St. 1954, c. 681, § 1 (requiring a tentative decision with opportunity for comment only "[i]f a majority of the officials of the agency who are to render the final decision have neither heard nor read the evidence").

We hold that the due process rights of the opponents were not violated by the failure of the DEQE to require a tentative decision in this case.

6. Other objections. We have examined the other issues raised by the Mission Hill opponent.