Labor Relations Comm. v. Bd. of Selectmen of Dracut
[…] So ordered.

NOTES

[1] On December 22, 1972, the union was allowed to intervene in the present action as a party in interest.

[2] The additional benefits included a clothing and equipment allowance, longevity increases, holiday pay, increased payments for court appearances, and the "four-two" work week.

[3] Since no action in conformance with the Superior Court judge's order had been taken, the commission, on January 5, 1973, instituted contempt proceedings against the defendants. That matter has not yet been resolved.

[4] General Laws c. 213, § 1A, provides in full: "Unless otherwise specifically provided, the superior court shall have original jurisdiction, concurrently with the supreme judicial court, of all proceedings, cases and matters of which the supreme judicial court has jurisdiction, excepting those within the appellate jurisdiction of the full court, those provided for under section four of chapter two hundred and eleven, and those which cannot be transferred under section four A of said chapter." The exceptions in the statute are not relevant to the present case.

[5] Technically, the instant action only presents the issue whether the interloctory decree should be enforced.