Labor Relations Comm. v. Bd. of Selectmen of Dracut
[…] When the Superior Court judge declined to modify his decree, the defendants returned to the single justice who refused to suspend operation of the decree. As stated, no decision on the merits of this petition has been issued by the Superior Court judge.[3]

1. Jurisdiction of the Superior Court. The defendants first challenge the Superior Court's interlocutory decree by contending that the Superior Court was without jurisdiction to entertain the petition for enforcement. We disagree.

General Laws c. 213, § 1A, as appearing in St. 1962, c. 722, § 3, provides in pertinent part that "[u]nless otherwise specifically provided, the superior court shall have original jurisdiction, concurrently with the supreme judicial court, of all proceedings, cases and matters of which the supreme judicial court has jurisdiction...."[4] When the *624 present petition was filed, G.L.c. 214, § 2, as amended by St. 1954, c. 439, § 2, provided in relevant part that "[t]he supreme judicial court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction in equity of all cases and matters of equity cognizable under any statute...."