Curry v. Cambridge
[…] He prepares budgets. He makes all appointments and removals in the departments, commissions, boards, and offices for which he is responsible. He has all the powers formerly exercised by the mayor, board of aldermen, common council, and all other boards and committees, except the school committee, and except where otherwise provided in the charter.

The War Veterans' Tenure Act, G.L.c. 41, § 112A (inserted by St. 1947, c. 276), provides in material part: "A veteran, as defined in section twenty-one of chapter thirty-one, who holds in the service of a city which accepts this section by vote of its city council, subject to the provisions of its charter [emphasis supplied] ... an office or position not classified under said chapter thirty-one, other than an elective office, an appointive office for a fixed term or the offices of city solicitor, assistant city solicitor, ... legislative counsel, registrars of voters or other officers performing similar duties, or public school teachers, and has held such office or position for not less than five years, shall not be involuntarily separated from such office or position except subject to and in accordance with the provisions of sections forty-three and forty-five of said chapter thirty-one to the same extent as if said office or position were classified under said chapter...."

Chapter 31 relates to Civil Service, and §§ 43 and 45 provide in detail for a hearing before the Civil Service Commission and for a judicial review. There is no need to summarize these provisions.