Duclos v. Edwards
[…] *546 The judge also found that the petitioner is not an unfit person; that "he is now in a position to better his condition and that he is able to properly care for his three children and that the welfare of the children warrants ... removing ... [the] guardian [respondent] so as to enable the father [petitioner] to have his entire family with him in his new home."

The only issue before us is whether the judge was justified in removing the respondent as guardian.

General Laws c. 201, § 33, as amended by St. 1956, c. 314, § 12, provides, "If a guardian ... becomes mentally ill or otherwise incapable of performing his trust or is unsuitable therefor, the probate court, after notice to him and to all other persons interested, may remove him...."

The respondent contends that the judge was in error in ordering her removal as guardian because she could not be found "unsuitable" within the meaning of the statute.