Mathewson v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Board
[…] Cassier v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Board, 332 Mass. 237, 240n. Hunt v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Board, 332 Mass. 625, 627. This statement must mean that in such cases the county board cannot allow an accidental disability retirement application in the absence of the "certification of such incapacity," but the board is not required to follow it when the board has it.

We turn to a consideration of § 94 added by St. 1950, c. 551, as appearing in St. 1951, c. 594, which provides: "Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special law to the contrary ... any condition of impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in total or partial disability to a uniformed member of a paid fire department ... who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of such condition, shall be presumed to have been suffered in line of duty, unless the contrary be shown by competent evidence."

The opening phrase of § 94 invites litigation. The words, "Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special law to the contrary," announce that an indefinite number of unidentified statutory provisions, if inconsistent, are repealed to the extent necessary to make § 94 effective. The only method of identifying inconsistent provisions and of determining the extent of their repeal lies in resort to the courts.