S.S. v. S.S.
[…] George, 476 Mass. 65, 69-71 (2016). To the extent the husband is arguing that a complaint for modification is the sole vehicle through which a party may request deviation, we do not read George to stand for that proposition. In George, 476 Mass. at 69-71, the court set out guidelines for how judges should apply the "interests of justice" standard of G. L. c. 208, § 49 (b). At the start of that discussion, the court quoted G. L. c. 208, § 53 (e), which states that "[i]n setting an initial alimony order, or in modifying an existing order, the court may deviate from duration and amount limits for general term alimony . . . upon written findings that deviation is necessary" (emphasis added). George, 8 supra at 69, quoting G. L. c. 208, § 53 (e).