S.S. v. S.S.
[…] While acknowledging that "the marriage was relatively short in duration," the judge reasoned that deviation was still warranted because the wife "is entirely dependent on [the] [h]usband for her support as a result of her significant mental health issues." The judge accordingly ordered the husband to pay alimony to the wife until either party's death,3 the wife's remarriage, or further order of the court, whichever is first to occur. Discussion. 1. Duration of alimony. Under G. L. c. 208, § 49 (b) (3), "[i]f the length of the marriage is [fifteen] years or less, but more than [ten] years, general term alimony shall continue for not longer than [seventy] per cent of the number of months of the marriage." A judge may deviate from this durational limit, however, "upon a written finding . . . that deviation . . . [is] required in the interests of justice." G. L. c. 208, § 49 (b).