S.S. v. S.S.
[…] We stress that nothing we have said precludes the wife from filing a complaint for modification to extend the husband's alimony obligation beyond the presumptive date. If the wife brings such a case, she will have the burden at that time of proving that deviation is warranted. 70. See George, 476 Mass. at In determining whether the wife has met her burden, "the judge may properly consider the impact the [wife's] disability continues to have on [her] in determining whether deviation beyond the act's durational limits is 'required in the interests of justice.'" 2. Id., quoting G. L. c. 208, § 49 (b). Amount of alimony and child support. Under G. L. c. 208, § 53 (b), "the amount of alimony should generally not exceed the recipient's need or [thirty] to [thirty-five] per cent of the difference between the parties' gross incomes established at the time of the order being issued." After determining the husband's income to be $157,500 and the wife's income to be zero, the judge ordered the husband to pay the wife $984 per week in alimony, equivalent to 32.5 percent of the In the context of marriages that ended after the act's effective date, we construe George's reference