Commonwealth v. Costa
[…] Leonard, 90 Mass. App. Ct. 187, 190 (2016), quoting Commonwealth v. Humberto H., 466 Mass. 562, 565 (2013). "The complaint application must include information to support probable cause as to each essential element of the offense." Humberto H., supra at 565-566. Our review of a judge's probable cause determination is a question of law, which we review de novo. Id. at 566. We view the information set forth in the complaint application "in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth." c. Reckless endangerment. Leonard, supra. General Laws c. 265, § 13L, provides in relevant part: "Whoever wantonly or recklessly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury or sexual abuse to a child or wantonly or recklessly fails to take reasonable steps to alleviate such risk where there is a duty to act shall be punished . . . . "For the purposes of this section, such wanton or reckless behavior occurs when a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his acts, or omissions where there is a duty to act, would result in serious bodily injury or sexual abuse to a child.