In the Matter of J.D.
[…] The proceedings continued, and on January 22, 2015, J.D.'s motion to intervene J.D. does not make any argument concerning the issue of the sufficiency of the evidence that he suffered from a mental illness. Therefore we do not consider it. 1 Pursuant to G. L. c. 209C, § 6 (a), "a man is presumed to be the father of a child and must be joined as a party if: (1) he is or has been married to the mother and the child was born during the marriage, or within three hundred days after the marriage was terminated by death, annulment or divorce." 2 3 was allowed. A probate judge ordered genetic marker testing through the Department of Revenue, and on June 8, 2015, the results again indicated that there was zero percent probability that J.D. was the child's biological father.