Commonwealth v. a Juvenile
[…] *256 3. The effect of G.L.c. 119, § 72A, is to provide more beneficial treatment for persons over eighteen years old who commit crimes while under seventeen years old than would be accorded persons who commit crimes after their seventeenth birthdays. Where it applies, § 72A provides for a hearing which permits the Juvenile Court, in its discretion, the alternative of ordering that the accused be discharged if it is "satisfied that such discharge is consistent with the protection of the public" instead of binding the accused over to the Superior Court.