Brodie v. Gardner Pierce Nursing & Rest Home
[…] This care afforded a higher degree of supervision than Brodie had previously required and was indicated by the impairment of vision she had suffered after surgery. On July 1, while alone and unattended, Brodie "had somehow gotten from the fifth floor ... to the basement." While walking upstairs to the first floor, she slipped, fell and injured herself, and has, as a result, incurred large medical and hospital bills.

*641 General Laws c. 231, § 60B, requires that "[e]very action for malpractice, error or mistake against a provider of health care shall be heard by a tribunal" consisting of a Superior Court judge, a representative of the health care industry and an attorney.