Hutchinson v. Hutchinson
[…] Zak v. Zak, 305 Mass. 194, 196 (1940), and cases cited. Levy v. Levy, 309 Mass. at 488, 489-491. See Chretien v. Chretien, 356 Mass. 463, 465 (1969). Contrast English v. English, 229 Mass. 11, 12 (1917), and Druker v. Druker, 268 Mass. 334, 339-340 (1929).

The defendants, however, contend that the plaintiff's testimony as to the conversation should have been excluded pursuant to G.L.c. 233, § 20, First. We disagree. Section 20, First, of G.L.c. 233, as amended through St. 1963, c. 765, § 3, does not disqualify a husband from testifying to private conversations with his wife "in a proceeding arising out of or involving a contract made by a married woman with her husband." This is such a proceeding.