Boston v. HOSPITAL TRANSPORTATION SERVICES, INC
[…] The defendants maintain that a license issued, as these were, under the second paragraph of G.L.c. 159A, § 1 (the second paragraph having been added to that section by St. 1975, c. 740), does not require submission to or approval by the mayor.

The contentions of the parties may be understood by comparing the relevant portions of three licensing statutes in order of passage. The first paragraph of G.L.c. 159A, § 1, was in effect for many years prior to 1975. It provides that "[n]o person shall... operate ... [a bus service] in any city or town ... without first obtaining a license for such operation from the city council of such city or the selectmen of such town, in this chapter called the licensing authority.... Any such license issued by a city council under this section shall be subject to the approval of the mayor...."