In re: X.R., X.R., K.D. (on motion for reconsideration)
[…] Following the adjudication hearing, the juvenile court must hold a separate “disposition hearing” to “determine whether the child is a CINA.” Id. § 3-819(a)(1). If the court determines that the child is a CINA, the court can do one of two things. The court can either “[n]ot change the child’s custody status[,]” or the court can “[c]ommit the child on terms the court considers appropriate to the custody of” a parent, a relative or other individual subject to § 3-819.2, or a “local department, the Maryland Department of Health, or both[.]” Id. § 3-819(b)(iii)(1)-(2). As will be discussed further, at all times, the court is bound by the constraints of Family Law (FL) § 9-101 which provides: (a) In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to 9 the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party. (b) Unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that party, except that the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotion well-being of the child. 1. In finding Child 1 and Child 2 to be CINAs, the juvenile court did not abuse its discretion because past neglect can be used to predict future ability to care for a child Mother argues that while the first prong of CINA was met—that the children had been abused