In re: X.R., X.R., K.D. (on motion for reconsideration)
[…] In the present case, the juvenile court awarded custody of Child 1 and Child 2 to the Department “pending further dispositional review[,]” thus emphasizing that the order was not a final one, and further, the court ordered supervised visitation between Mother and the children. The CINA statute is permeated with provisions that underscore the impermanence of a dispositional custody award with the goal of trying to reunite the child with the parent. For example, CPJ § 3-802(a)(3) states that one of the purposes of the CINA statute is to 18 “conserve and strengthen the child’s family ties and to separate a child from the child’s parent only when necessary for the child’s welfare.” Another example is CPJ § 3-812(d) which requires clear and convincing evidence that aggravating circumstances exist before a court can “waive the requirement that reasonable efforts be made to reunify the child with the child’s parent or guardian.”