In re: X.R., X.R., K.D. (on motion for reconsideration)
[…] Consequently, a juvenile court that has declared a child a CINA as a result of child abuse or neglect by the party must meet additional statutory requirements. Id. at 571. Because a CINA disposition hearing is a custody proceeding, the by clear and convincing evidence; and (3) proof beyond a reasonable doubt.” Coleman v. Anne Arundel Cnty. Police Dep’t, 369 Md. 108, 125 n.16 (2002). 14 juvenile court is bound by FL § 9-101, which applies “in any custody or visitation proceeding” in which a court has reasonable grounds to believe a child has been abused or neglected. FL § 9-101(a). Once a child has been declared a CINA due to abuse or neglect, under FL § 9-101(b), the court must first “specifically find[] that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect” before returning the child to the custody of the abusive or neglectful parent or guardian. As a threshold matter, Mother’s argument that FL § 9-101 is inapplicable in CINA disposition hearings holds no water.