In re: X.R., X.R., K.D. (on motion for reconsideration)
[…] Id. § 3-801(c). At this hearing, the Maryland rules of evidence apply, and the allegations must be proved by a “preponderance of the evidence.” Id. § 3817(b), (c). At the adjudication stage, the court is not making a determination as to whether the child is a CINA, but merely determining whether the allegations in the CINA petition are true. Following the adjudication hearing, the juvenile court must hold a separate “disposition hearing” to “determine whether the child is a CINA.” Id. § 3-819(a)(1). If the court determines that the child is a CINA, the court can do one of two things. The court can either “[n]ot change the child’s custody status[,]” or the court can “[c]ommit the child on terms the court considers appropriate to the custody of” a parent, a relative or other individual subject to § 3-819.2, or a “local department, the Maryland Department of Health, or both[.]” Id. § 3-819(b)(iii)(1)-(2).