In re: X.R., X.R., K.D. (on motion for reconsideration)
[…] Rptr. 3d 434, 436 (Cal. Ct. App. 2006) (explaining why California’s dependency system comports with due process because 21 by the time parent rights are terminated, “the juvenile court must have made prior findings that the parent was unfit” (emphasis in original)). If Maryland’s General Assembly wanted a higher burden of proof at the dispositional stage, it would have provided for one in the CINA statute. To summarize, consistent with the Court of Appeals’ decision in In re Yve S., we hold that once a court has declared a child a CINA, the court is only constrained by FL § 9-101 in its custody determination. Specifically, the court must first “determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party.” FL § 9-101(a). Then, before awarding custody to the party, the court must make a specific finding “that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party,” otherwise the court “shall deny custody or visitation,” but the court may approve some sort of supervised visitation that ensures the child’s physiological, psychological, and emotion well-being. Id. § 9-101(b).