In re: X.R., X.R., K.D. (on motion for reconsideration)
[…] Another example is CPJ § 3-812(d) which requires clear and convincing evidence that aggravating circumstances exist before a court can “waive the requirement that reasonable efforts be made to reunify the child with the child’s parent or guardian.” Additionally, CPJ § 3-816.1(b)(1) requires a court, in a dispositional hearing, to make a finding as to “whether the local department made reasonable efforts to prevent placement of the child into the local department’s custody.” And CPJ § 3-816.2(a)(2) provides for a review hearing every six months wherein the court must, “[p]roject a reasonable date by which the child may be returned to and safely maintained in the home or placed for adoption or under a legal guardianship.” Finally, CPJ § 3-823(b) requires the court to hold a “permanency planning hearing to determine the permanency plan for a child[]” no later than 11 months after a child enters an out-of-home placement following a CINA disposition.