Schiff v. State
[…] Here, the jury was charged with reviewing Schiff’s conduct under Maryland Code Annotated, Criminal Law Article (“CR”) § 3-802(a)(2), where a conviction rests on a jury’s finding that the defendant “intends to cause or knows or reasonably should have known that the conduct would cause serious emotional distress to another.” Schiff’s correspondences, their quantity, and their content, when viewed in totality, satisfy each element of CR§ 3-802(a)(2) proving that Schiff stalked ASA#1. CRIMINAL LAW – HARRASSMENT – SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE Similarly, the same evidence was sufficient to convict Schiff of harassing