Schiff v. State
[…] However, because there is a dearth of reported opinions on the issues Schiff raises in this appeal, we will analyze Schiff’s unpreserved arguments regarding harassment. 2. The Law Criminal Law § 3-803(a) prohibits harassment. There, harassment is defined as: “follow[ing] another in or about a public place or maliciously engag[ing] in a course of conduct that alarms or seriously annoys the other: (1) with the intent to harass, alarm, or annoy the other; (2) after receiving a reasonable warning or request to stop by or on behalf of the other; and (3) without a legal purpose. 25 Reasonable warning We begin by recognizing the “reasonable warning” requirement in the harassment statute. The parties do not dispute that the Peace Order constituted such a warning.