Fitzgerald v. Bell
[…] Id. at 444. The federal district court reviewed a cause of action for conversion and explained that the Maryland UCC “provides that ‘[a]n instrument is . . . converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment.”’ Id. at 445 (quoting CL § 3-420(a)). Section 3-118(g) further states that “an action . . . for conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or like action based on conversion . . . must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.” the fact that the discovery rule is applied to other civil actions pursuant to [CJP] § 5-101 does not automatically warrant its application to [CL] § 3118(g) of the UCC. Indeed, courts following the majority approach have done so despite the relevant state courts’ application of the discovery