Kaplan v. Kaplan
[…] In so doing, “[w]e may also consider the particular problem or problems the legislature was addressing, and the objectives it sought to attain.” This enables us to put the statute in controversy in its proper context and thereby avoid unreasonable or illogical results that defy common sense. Lacy v. Arvin, 140 Md. App. 412, 421-22 (2001) (quoting Adamson v. Corr. Med. Serv., 359 Md. 238, 251-52 (2000)). The calculation of a child support award is governed by FL § 12-204. The statute includes a schedule for the calculation of child support, commonly referred to as the “Guidelines,” when the parties’ combined adjusted actual income ranges from $15,000 to $180,000. FL § 12-204(e). However, in cases where the “combined adjusted actual income exceeds the highest level specified in the schedule . . ., the court may use its discretion in setting the amount of child support.” FL § 12-204(d) (emphasis added). Our appellate courts have reviewed the statute and its underlying rationale in numerous cases. To comply with federal law, the General Assembly enacted the Guidelines in 1989. Voishan v.