Kaplan v. Kaplan
[…] The evidence concerning the parties’ pre-marital standards of living bore less relevance compared to the parties’ contributions, monetary and non-monetary, to their comfortable lifestyle over the course of their seventeen-year marriage. We therefore hold that the circuit court considered all relevant factors required by Maryland Code (2012 Repl. Vol., 2019 Supp.), Family Law Article (“FL”), § 11-106(b). Family Law > Divorce > Child Support > Guidelines for Calculation of Support > Above-Guidelines The calculation of a child support award is governed by FL § 12-204. The statute includes a schedule for the calculation of child support, commonly referred to as the “Guidelines,” when the parties’ combined adjusted actual income ranges from $15,000 to $180,000. FL § 12-204(e). However, in cases where the “combined adjusted actual income exceeds the highest level specified in the schedule . . ., the court may use its discretion in setting the amount of child support.” FL § 12-204(d) (emphasis added).