Green v. Comm'n on Judicial Disabilities
[…] The Commission has the authority to hold hearings and compel witnesses and the production of evidence, id. at § 4B(a)(1)(ii), and to issue a reprimand or “recommend to the Court of Appeals the removal, censure, or other appropriate disciplining of a judge or, in an appropriate case, retirement,” id. at § 4B(a)(2). After receiving a recommendation from the Commission, the Court of Appeals may discipline the judge as it deems appropriate. Id. at § 4B(b)(1). All proceedings before the Commission shall be “confidential and privileged” unless the case is filed with the Court of Appeals. Id. at § 4B(a)(3). The Constitution provides that the Court of Appeals “shall prescribe by rule the means to implement and enforce the powers of the Commission and the practice and procedure before the Commission.” Id. at § 4B(a)(5). Based on that authority, the Court of Appeals has adopted rules to govern the Commission’s process, which currently are codified in Md.