State Highway Admin v. Brawner Builders
[…] See also Md. Code, §5-522 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.3 Waivers of immunity, which are in derogation of common law, are strictly 3 It is interesting to note that the waiver of sovereign immunity from tort actions is direct. Section 12-104 of the State Government Article provides that, with certain exceptions, “the immunity of the State and of its units is waived as to a tort action, in a court of the State.” That is a direct waiver by the General Assembly. As we observed, § 12-201 uses different language. It prohibits the State and its units from “rais[ing] the defense of 13 construed in favor of the State. Central Collection v. DLD, 112 Md. App. 502, 513 (1996); Dept. of Public Safety v.