State Highway Admin v. Brawner Builders
[…] See also Katz v. Washington Sub. San. Comm’n, supra, 284 Md. at 507, n.2. 14 procurement contract administration.” With exceptions not relevant here, SFP § 11101(o) defines “procurement contract” to mean “an agreement in any form entered into by a unit for procurement.” Those two definitions obviously need to be read together. The third critical term is “contract claim,” which is defined in SFP § 15-215 (a) as “a claim that relates to a procurement contract” and includes “a claim about the performance, breach, modification, or termination of the procurement contract.” The structure and procedure begin with the procurement officer, who is the individual authorized by the agency (unit) to enter into, administer, and make determinations and findings with respect to a “procurement contract.” SFP § 11-101(o).